faculty1

FACULTY

The pillars of an institution is its faculty and so, here in DPS Whitefield, we have handpicked members of the faculty with appropriate qualification and expertise. Each department is headed by a senior member who supervises and leads her team to the successful implementation of the syllabus woven into the curriculum.


Ms Kamava Bopana
Principal


Ms Lovely Dutta Prusty, MA, B Ed., CIDTT, CTET
Headmistress

Ms Bhavna Pankaj Jaiswal
BBM, B Ed.
Senior Mistress (Grade I – III)

Ms Monika Kohli
BE, B Ed.
Senior Mistress
(Grade IV – VI & XI)

Ms Vinita Sharma
MA, B Ed., NTT
Senior Mistress (Grade VII – X)

3.hindi -Vinita

Ms Vinita Sharma, M. A., B. Ed, NTT (Senior Mistress)

Head of the Department

1. Ms Mandavi Mishra
2. Ms Nitu Varma
3. Ms Kamna Mathur
4. Ms Shweta Tiwari
5. Ms Anita Tomar
6. Ms Sunita Mishra
7. Ms Omika Kanodia
8. Ms Roli Joshi
9. Ms Nupur Goswami
4.math-rakhi

Ms Rakhi Warrier,M Sc, B Ed – Head of the Department

1. Ms Shipra Budhiraja
2. Ms Preetha R. Bharadwaj
3. Ms Lavina D’Souza
4. Ms Rashmi Rajesh
5. Ms Sudha S
6. Ms Susmitha P S
7. Ms Jaisy John

5.eng-reshma

Ms Reshma Parvez, M. Phil, M. A., B. Ed, NTT – Coordinator

 

6.eng Smita

Ms Smita Makar, M. A., B. Ed, PGDIM – Coordinator

 

1. Ms Dipika Subhash
2. Ms Pooja Sharma
3. Ms Anasuya Sanyal
4. Ms Purbani Chandwaney
5. Ms Rajeshwari Vijay
6. Ms Maria Ann Stephen
7. Ms Nandita Bhattacharjee
8. Ms Sindhuja
7.science-manpreet

Ms Manpreet Kaur, M. Sc, M. Ed – Head of the Department

1. Ms Sumana Sinha
2. Ms Priyadarshi I
3. Ms Shinju Shriraz
4. Ms Garima Salgotra
5. Ms Paulami Chaki
6. Ms Swati Dixit
7. Ms Sridevi Chellam
8. Ms Rita Saha
9. Ms Shanta Gupta
10. Ms Rekha
10.Kannada-niveditha

Ms Niveditha S, M A, M Ed – Head of the Department

1. Ms Rajeshwari K B
2. Ms Shobhalata Menezes
11.french-kavita

Ms Kavita Arun, M A, B Ed – Coordinator for French and German

1. Mrs Gunjan Dhingra
2. Ms Reena Negi
12.Sanskrit- rashmi

Ms Rashmi Kulkarni, M A, B Ed – Coordinator

13.music-sumanta 1

Mr Sumanta Biswas, B A in Indian Music, 2nd & 3rd Grade of ABRSM

Head of the Department

1. Mr Anthony Bhaskar
2. Ms Kalavathi G S
3. Ms Jyoti Himanshu Gupta
4. Ms Dipannita Saha
14.art-shilpi

Ms Shilpi Chopra, Degree in Studio Arts & Graphic Arts, Diploma in Interior Design

Head of the Department

1. Ms Shweta Anubhav Shukla
2. Ms Aditi Pande
3. Ms Siddhi H Chandorkar
9.computer-monika

Ms Monika Kohli, B E (Electronics and Telecommunications), B Ed (Senior Mistress)

Head of the Department

1. Ms Pavithra N R
2. Ms Priyanka Joshi
3. Ms Ezhil Karthiga
4. Ms Shreyoshi Mitra

Social science

Ms Renu Uppal, M A English & History, B Ed.

Coordinator – Grade VI upwards

 

Scan20029

Ms Taniya Guha, M A English & History, B Ed, DCA.

Coordinator – Grade IV & V

1. Vidya Thakkar (Grade XI)
2. Ms Anju Sunil
3. Ms Liza Sarkar
4. Mr Imlinjungba Longkumer
5. Ms Rinky Sharma
15.sports-lakshmi

Ms Lakshmi K K, M P Ed, NIS Diploma in Athletics

Head of the Department

1. Ms Priyanka Bhatt
2. Mr D Vinay Kumar
3. Ms Deeksha P Shetty
4. Mr P Stalin
5. Ms Jagadevi L Bhoske
16.grade 1-bhavna

Mrs Bhavna Pankaj Jaiswal, B B M, B Ed (Senior Mistress)

Coordinator

1. Ms. Gaina Subbaiah
2. Ms. Pradnya Onkar
3. Ms. Payal R
4. Ms. Kavitha K
5. Ms. Priyanka
17.UKG Anupama

Ms Anupama S, B Com, Diploma in Preschool Education – Coordinator

1. Ms Swati Patil
2. Ms Ramadevi Nittori
3. Ms Akansha Mahajan
4. Ms Vidhya Neelkanthan
5. Ms Payal Shinde
6. Ms Ananya Deshpande
7. Ms Priya T M
8. Ms Kavita M G
9. Ms Monica Dutt
18.LKG-Mamta

Ms Mamta Acharya, M A, NTT – Coordinator

1. Ms Asha Sampath
2. Ms Brinda Thakkar
3. Ms Monica Joshi
4. Ms Priya Prasad
5. Ms Shilpa Khapre
6. Ms Paromita Deb Gupta
7. Ms Dhara Agrawal
19.Nursery-Kirandeep

Ms Kirandeep Kaur Kalsi, B Com, CIDTT – Coordinator

1. Ms Rathna Ruby
2. Ms Tulika Sinha
3. Ms Ashwini Adiga

1. Ms Manjula G
2. Ms Smrati Mathur

Pre-Primary Class Teachers at DPS Whitefield, Mallasandra

Class Class Teachers
Nursery B Ms Rathna Ruby and Ms Tulika Sinha
LKG C Ms Mamta Acharya and Ms Priya Prasad
LKG D Ms Brinda Thakkar and Ms Monica Joshi
UKG B Ms Akansha Mahajan and Ms Ananya Deshpande
UKG C Ms Anupama S and Ms Ramadevi Nittori
UKG D Ms Priya T M and Ms Kavita M G
UKG E Ms Swati Patil and Ms Monica Dutt

Pre-Primary Class Teachers at DPS Whitefield, Hagadur Road

Class Class Teachers
Nursery A Ms Kirandeep K Kalsi and Ms Ashwini Adiga
LKG A Ms Paromita Deb Gupta and Ms Dhara Agrawal
LKG B Ms Asha Sampath and Ms Shilpa Khapre
UKG A Ms Vidhya Neelkanthan and Ms Payal Shinde
Class Class Teacher IA – IF
IA Ms. Bhavana Jaiswal
IB Ms. Gaina Subbaiah
IC Ms. Pradnya Onkar
ID Ms. Payal R
IE Ms. Kavitha K
IF Ms. Priyanka
Class Class Teacher IIA – IIH
IIA Ms. Rashmi Ganpati
IIB Ms. Purbani C
IIC Ms. Sindhuja
IID Ms. Nupur
IIE Ms. Sridevi Chellam
IIF Ms. Jaisy John
IIG Ms. Roli Joshi
IIH Ms. Shobalata
Class Class Teacher IIIA-IIIH
IIIA Ms. Nitu Verma
IIIB Ms. Mandavi Kumari
IIIC Ms. I Priyadarshini
IIID Ms. Shweta Tiwari
IIIE Ms. Shanta Gupta
IIIF Ms. Sudha Prashanth
IIIG Ms. Pooja Sharma
IIIH Ms. Rajeshwari Vijay
Class Class Teacher IV & V
IVA Ms. Dipika Subash
IVB Ms. Kamna Mathur
IVC Ms. P S Susmitha
IVD Ms. Garima S
IVE Ms. Lavina D’Souza
IVF Ms. Parul
IVG Ms. Paulami Chakki
VA Ms. Gunjan Dhingra
VB Ms. Anju Sunil
VC Ms. Nandita
VD Ms. Rashmi R
Class Class Teacher VI – XI
VIA Ms. Taniya Guha
VIB Ms. Swati Dixit
VIC Ms. Shipra Budhiraja
VID Ms. Rita Saha
VIIA Ms. Shinju Shiraz
VIIB Ms. Anasuya Sanayal
VIIC Ms. Kavita Arun
VIIIA Ms. Manpreet Kaur
VIIIB Ms. Sumana Sinha
IX A Ms. Reshma Parvez
IX B Ms. Smita Makar
X A Ms. Rakhi Warrier
XI Ms. Maria Ann